Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is based on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). It governs the relationship between Waterboys.Org ("Waterboys", "we", "us") and individuals with whom we interact through the Waterboys website (the "Website"), such as our customer's rs and potential customers ("you"). As used herein, "Services" includes any version or type of the Waterboys services as well as downloads or other services provided by Waterboys.

 

Your right to privacy is very important.

We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with better service. That's why we have put this Privacy Policy in place to protect your personal information. By your receipt of this Privacy Policy and your agreement to the Terms of Use, Waterboys will assume, unless we hear from you otherwise, that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Waterboys in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

In general, when you visit our Website and access information you remain anonymous. We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. We collect only that information that we need in order to maintain a high level of customer service to you; to manage, develop and improve our operations; and to understand your needs. Sometimes that is only a name and an email address, but in some circumstances, we need to have more information. We will limit our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the purposes that we have identified to you. The only personally identifiable information we collect and store is the information you choose to provide us with either when you register or order a download on the Website. In addition, we may occasionally collect information in the course of a contest or promotion. At the time that we collect this information we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further offers and information from Waterboys.

 

Protecting your Privacy

We will take appropriate steps to protect your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information, we will take reasonable steps to protect it. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage. As mentioned above, we will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. We do not sell names, email addresses, mailing addresses, or other information to third parties for any purpose. We will only disclose the information when required by law or for the purpose of a proposed sale of all of or a part of our business, in which case, we will obtain the agreement of third parties to protect the confidentiality of your information.

 

Your Credit Card Information

Please note that when making payment for content form the Website, you will be providing your information on method of payment and credit card details to PayPal Inc., a payment processing company certified by Verisign that has a contract with Waterboys. All details of your method of payment and credit card details are UNAVAILABLE to Waterboys and they never come into Waterboys's knowledge or possession. Nevertheless, Waterboys agrees to keep confidential and protect any other financial information on its users with all possible care.

 

Use of Cookies

Waterboys may occasionally use cookies to provide you with a better experience on the Website. A cookie is useful information, such as an e mail address or password, which is stored on your hard drive that enables your web browser to "remember" some useful items when you return to a web site. Cookies from the Website can only be read by the Website. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you will still be able to access the Website, although your user experience may be diminished. The Website may collect visitor information in the form of the visitor's domain or IP address solely for statistical purposes and to ensure that copyright territory restrictions are respected, and may also collect information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to better serve you by helping us manage and improve the content of our Website and to diagnose technical problems.

 

Questions?

Waterboys welcomes comments and questions on this Privacy Policy. We are dedicated to protecting your personal information, and will make every reasonable effort to keep that information secure. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy; all revisions will be posted to this site. To access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (who is responsible for this Privacy Policy and accountable to you) as follows:

Privacy Officer Email: privacy.office@Waterboys.org